Header Graphic For Telecommunications Products - Photo of Cellular Tower

Telecom Products

Megladon supports connectivity at all levels of the telecommunications industry, from equipment manufacturers to service providers. We have experience in the design and manufacture of cables to support a variety of premise delivery architectures including LAN, WAN and wireless networks. Megladon also manufacturers high-density WDM products to support head end and node operations, and builds drop cables to support service delivery. Explore our full range of products for use in the telecommunications industry below.

 

Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Product Photo of Duplex Singlemode Duplex LC Fiber Connector

Megladon uses the highest quality raw materials to ensure every SM cable has reference grade performance. All Singlemode (SM) Simplex & Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables are terminated using the HLC® process, and have best in class IL and ORL, as well as GR-326 compliant geometry. We terminate all major connector and glass types, and are committed to build the highest quality cables available in the market.

High-density LC Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Product Photo of High Density LC Duplex Connector with pull tab

The LC Products manufactured by Megladon are designed to support the density needs of the modern data center and telecom environments. Every cable is built from the highest quality materials from the top manufacturers in the industry, and all assemblies are factory-terminated and tested to standards beyond industry requirements.

1.2mm Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Photo of 1.2mm SM Fiber Optic Patch Cords

Megladon 1.2mm Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables satisfy the needs of ultra-dense environments without compromising the physical durability of the cable. The 1.2mm cable requires 1/3 of the routing space of a typical 2.0mm cable, but without any compromise in durability and cable strength.

Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail Assemblies

Photo of Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail Assembly with SCAPC Connectors

Preterminated Singlemode (SM) Fiber Optic Pigtails built by Megladon allow technicians to deploy the high quality HLC® termination on existing fiber infrastructure, and ease in the field installation of new cable. Our pigtails can be built with both standard and bend insensitive fibers, and customized by connector and length to fit any application. Factory-terminated HLC pigtails elevate the performance of our customers networks.

Singlemode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable Assembly

Photo of Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail Assembly with LCUPC connectors

Megladon equips our Singlemode (SM) Trunk Cables with HLC® terminations, creating the most durable and reliable backbone fiber available. Premise SM Trunks are built in counts from 4 to144 fiber, with custom breakout lengths and connector types. We stock both standard and bend insensitive SM glass types. Trunks can be delivered in coils or on spools with pulling eyes attached to speed up installations.

4RU Rack Mount Fiber Distribution Panels

Product photo of 4U Rackmount Fiber Distribution Panel

Megladon 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Distribution Panels provide fiber patching and management using standard adapter plates in the LGX footprint. Available in slide out and fixed configurations with all common accessories for splicing and fiber management. Panels can be custom configured and preloaded with pigtails for rapid installation.

Wall Mount Fiber Enclosures

Wall Mount Fiber Enclosure

Megladon’s Wall Mount Fiber Enclosure is designed to provide a flexible transition point for interconnecting and/or splicing in wall mount applications. It has capacity for up to 2 LGX compatible adapter plates or fanout cassettes, and has included fiber entry and management features. Built from solid, powder coated steel, with dual lockable doors.

Compact Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Cassette (2x8CH)

Product photo of Compact Coarse wavelength division multiplexing device

The custom Compact CWDM Cassette (or Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Device) was designed to support the ultra-dense CWDM needs of cell backhaul and DAS/Small cell deployments. Each module contains two 8ch CWDM’s for a total potential capacity of 38 CWDM’s per 2U rack space. This level of density provides space savings and future expansion opportunities. Megladon is capable of designing custom CWDM solutions for any deployment criteria.

LGX Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Modules

LGX Optical Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Modules

Megladon LGX CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Modules are custom built to support our customer’s single fiber transmission needs. We utilize all major glass types and connectors, build within the LGX footprint, and create bi-directional modules. By maximizing the quantity of CWDMs per module, we provide dense and scalable solutions  for our customers.

LGX Singlemode Optical Splitter

Product Photo of Singlemode LGX Optical Splitter

The compact, space saving design of Megladon’s LGX Singlemode (SM) Fiber Optic Splitters offers flexibility in FTTx and RFoG deployments. Megladon builds each splitter with superior physical and performance characteristics that have been proven reliable in a variety of field applications. Each splitter can is custom built with specified fiber and connector types, and are compatible with the LGX footprint.

Singlemode Couplers / Splitters

SM Couplers / Splitters

Megladon Singlemode (SM) Couplers / Splitters are custom built to our customers specifications. We are capable of any coupling ratio from 50:50 to 99:1, build bi-directional assemblies, and utilize our HLC® processed connectors for the lowest insertion loss performance. We build metal tube, ABS box, plastic module and LGX type assemblies with any major connector type.

Multimode Couplers / Splitters

MM Couplers / Splitters

Megladon Multimode (MM) Couplers / Splitters are custom built to our customers specifications. We are capable of any coupling ratio from 50:50 to 99:1, build bi-directional assemblies, and utilize our HLC® processed connectors for the lowest insertion loss performance. We build metal tube, ABS box, plastic module and LGX type assemblies with any major connector type.