Fiber Optic Products

MPO / MTP® Distribution & Assemblies

MPO / MTP® Fanout & Trunk Cables

Megladon Manufacturing is your source for MPO / MTP® products needed to support the increasing need for high density fiber distribution. From fiber optic jumper assemblies and ribbon fanout solutions or rackmount 4U fiber distribution equipment, we can provide you with all of the necessary components to deploy next generation standards.

  • High-Density MPO Fiber Distribution Cassettes
  • MPO Fiber Distribution Cassettes
  • MPO / MTP® Fanout & Trunk Cable
  • MPO / MTP® Fiber Patch Cables
  • MPO Ribbon Pigtails
  • High-Density Rack Mount Fiber Management Panels

Fiber Optic Jumper Cables & Patch Cables

Product Photo of Multimode LC Patch Cable

Megladon incorporates the HLC® Termination process into all of our US made fiber optic jumper cable assemblies. HLC enables reference grade performance from all connections and creates a durable endface less likely to be damaged from basic handling and use. We stock all major glass and connector varieties to ensure a rapid response to your needs.

  • Single mode Fiber Optic Patch Cables
  • Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables
  • High-density LC Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 1.2mm Single-mode Fiber Jumpers
  • Fiber Optic Attenuators
  • Mode Conditioning Cables

Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Trunk Cable Assemblies

Multimode OM4 Fiber Trunk Cable Assembly

Megladon Manufacturing is your source for custom, pre-connectorized premise trunk cable made-to-order for any unique application. From 4 to 288+ fibers, we build high-density Singlemode (ITU-T G.652 to G.657.A1) & Multimode (OM1 up to OM5) trunk cable assemblies for any project. Our team can build any custom cable assembly to your exact project specifications for breakout length, jacket composition, application rating and dimensions. Integrating HLC® technology with pre-terminated trunk cables ensures the highest quality of transmission and rapid deployments.

  • Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail Assemblies
  • Singlemode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable
  • Multimode 62.5um OM1 Trunk Cables
  • Multimode OM3 Trunk Assembly
  • Armored Tactical Snake Cables
  • Ruggedized Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • HLC® Fiber Optic Ribbon Pigtails

Fiber Optic Enclosures & Distribution Panels

Product photo of 4U Rackmount Fiber Distribution Panel

Megladon Manufacturing is your partner for fully-loaded custom configured fiber enclosures, distribution panels, and rackmount distribution/routing products designed to streamline installations and provide a scalable foundation for future network expansion. Our distribution panels come in a variety of standard form-factors and can be highly customized depending on application or environmental needs of the deployment. We also stock adapter plates, fiber patch panels, wall mount fiber distribution solutions, mating adapters, and much more.

  • 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Distribution Panels
  • Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Panel
  • 2RU Rack Mount Distribution Panels
  • 1RU Rack Mount Distribution Panels
  • High-Density Rack Mount Fiber Management Panels

OSP, Indoor/Outdoor & Fiber Optic Node Cables Assemblies

Node Tail

Outdoor cables must withstand a variety of harsh environmental conditions. Megladon outdoor cables are designed to meet all industry standards. We have selected unique raw materials that enable our breakouts and terminations to perform in the most extreme applications and added the HLC® process to create the most reliable cables on the market.

  • Fiber Node Cable Assemblies
  • Fiber To The Home Drop Cables
  • ODVA Industrial Assemblies
  • IP Series Products
  • Fiber-To-The-Antenna (FTTA) Hybrid Cables
  • Indoor/Outdoor Rated Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies & Pigtails
  • 4.8mm Ruggedized Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables
  • Multiport Service Terminal (MST) Enclosure

Fiber Optic Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM/CWDM) Modules, Couplers & Splitters

Product Photo of Wavelength Division Multiplexing Module (WDM Module)

Megladon Manufacturing is your partner and source for wavelength division multiplexing solutions including WDM modules, CWDM modules, fiber optic couplers, splitters and more. These products allow an operator can quickly to expand the use of existing fiber infrastructure through multiwavelength transmission to supports growing trends in cellular backhaul and RFoG. We offer an expansive line of multiplexing modules, fiber coupler and optical splitters designed to increase the performance in a passive optical network.

  • Compact Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Cassette (2x8CH)
  • LGX Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Modules
  • LGX Singlemode Optical Splitter
  • Singlemode Couplers / Splitters
  • Multimode Couplers / Splitters

Network Test & Measurement Solutions

Product Photo of Megladon Fiber Optic Network Simulator

Accuracy and precision in fiber testing requires a robust test reference cable. Megladon specializes in cable assemblies that meet stringent geometrical and performance standards, but also have durability characteristics that enable reliable field testing. We also support verification efforts in network simulation and build custom launch cables for OTDR testing.

  • Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable
  • Reference Grade Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies (TRCs)
  • Fiber Optic Attenuators
  • Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box (Pulse Suppression Box)
  • Fiber Optic Network Simulator Box
  • Scout Outdoor Test Jumpers